Myoporum parvifolium ‘PARV01’ PBR Yareena™

Login to make enquiry

Description

Myoporum parvifolium ‘PARV01’ PBR Yareena™,  is a quick growing hardy groundcover. Suitable to a wide range of conditions and tolerant to drought and frost, its thick and woody stems help it to survive longer, and covered with beauitufl clean foliage and white flowers that bloom between October to March. The flowers are tubular and have a slight scent of honey. This groundcover is ecellent to use in coastal positions.

Common Name : Creeping Boobialla

Family : Scrophulariaceae

Origin : Australia

Habit :  Creeping, groundcover

Height :  Up to 1.0m in height

Width :  Up to 0.1m in width

Growth Rate : Fast

Foliage :  The Yareena™ has evergreen foliage of  semi-succulent leaves which are narrow, blunt and thick.

Flowers :  Yes

Flower Description :  The Yareena™ has elegant white tubular flowers that have a scent of honey that blooms on Toctober throught ot March.

Flowers colours :  White and Cream

Fruit :  Not known to bear any fruits

Position : Prefers full sun to part shade

Common Pest And Diseases :  Not known to have any pest and diseases

Soil Type : Suitable to be planted in sandy or heavy clay soils

Care And Maintenance :  Water as required for 8-13 weeks until established. Plant in a well mulched garden (chunky mulch is recommended). Use slow release fertiliser in Spring if required. Prune every 2 -3 years to keep tidy and maintain shape.

Pot Size: 140mm & 200mm

Additional information

Pot Size

,

Flowers colours

Plant Type

, , ,

Position