Nandina domestica ‘SEIKA’ Obsession™

Login to make enquiry

Description

Nandina domestica ‘SEIKA’ Obsession™ has brightly coloured foliage that transform in various colours throughtout the year, from a deep purple to scarlet to coral red. The Obsession™ is an evergreen shrubs that is low maintenance, and cold and drought tolerant. The Obsession™ grows the same height as the Nandina domestica ‘Gilf Stream’. This cultivar named ‘SEIKA’ means sacred fire in Japanese and named so because of the colour of the new growth.

Common Names : Heavenly Bamboo

Family : Berberidaceae

Origin : Eastern Asia from Himalays to Japan

Habit :  Dense shrub

Height :  Up to 0.7m in height

Width :  Up to 0.7m in width

Growth Rate : Moderate

Foliage :  During most of the year new growth is a bright red amd a full flush of red in Winter.

Flowers :  No

Flower Description :  Not known to have any flowers

Flowers colours :  Foliage Plants

Fruit :  Not known to bear any fruits

Position : Prefers to be in full sun to part shade and is tolerant to cold and drought.

Common Pest And Diseases :  Not known to have any pests or diseases

Soil Type : Suitbale to be planted in well-drained soils

Care And Maintenance :  Water as required for 8-13 weeks until established. Plant in a well mulched garden (chunky mulch is recommended). Use slow release fertiliser in Spring if required. Prune every 2 -3 years to keep tidy and maintain shape.

Pot Size: 140mm, 200mm & 300mm

Additional information

Pot Size

, ,

Flowers colours

Plant Type

,

Position